Headwaters Lodge

Enter Your Check In Date

Enter Your Check Out Date


Reservations: 800-443-2311

 

The Vail Corporation and its subsidiary companies ("VRMC"), including but not limited to RockResorts, L.L.C., are committed to protecting the personal privacy of visitors and guests using its Internet sites.

VRMC's privacy policy aims to accomplish three basic goals:

  • VRMC will not release personally identifiable information without consent.
  • VRMC will allow the user to control certain aspects of the information voluntarily submitted.
  • VRMC encourages its site users to communicate privacy concerns and VRMC will respond to such concerns.

Coverage
This privacy policy applies to VRMC owned and operated sites.

Definitions of Types of Information
Personally identifiable information is information or other data that may specifically identify an individual user. In order for you to access certain services and to purchase services that we offer via the Sites, we require you to provide us with such Personal Information. Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age and income). If you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

Traffic Data shall not be considered personally identifiable information or Personal Information. Traffic Data is information on a user's patterns of access and usage of the sites. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser. Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We also use "cookies" to as a method to gain dependable and consistant Traffic Data. "Cookies" are anonymous and do not personally identify you. Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

Registration
A user may access and utilize the vast majority of VRMC site functionality without transmitting any Personal Information. In order to access certain other functionality, VRMC may request the user provide personally identifiable information. At no time is the user under any obligation to provide Personal Information. If the user does not wish to access such functionality, the user should not transmit the personally identifiable information.

During the registration process VRMC shall require the user to complete certain data fields. Some fields may be optional. VRMC shall request contact information and shall utilize such information in the following manner:

  • to send communications regarding the Vail Resorts.
  • to share user information with specific strategic partners, if and only if authorized to do so by the user.

If you indicate to us that you do not want to receive certain types of communications at the time of registration, we will respect your wishes, and comply with your preferences. If you already are a registered user and would like to review or change the choices you have made, you may email us at privacy-support@vailresorts.com for assistance.

Contests, Etc.
From time to time, we may run contests on our site in which we ask participants for contact information, such as their e-mail address(es). If you participate in contests, your contact information will be used primarily to reach you in connection with the contests. We may also use the collected contact information to send you information about Vail Resorts, our services, as well as offers tailored to your interests by our corporate partners, if you have opted to receive these communications. You may choose to opt-out of receiving such mailings at the time of registration for the contest, or afterwards, by emailing us at privacy-support@vailresorts.com.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties
In order to optimize and improve the online experience for our guests, we may share your Personal Information with carefully selected companies with whom we have relationships. However, we will not share your personally identifiable information unless you have given us your consent to do so, as in our registration forms. If you have previously opted-in, but now wish to remove yourself from these mailing lists, you may send email directly to us by emailing privacy-support@vailresorts.com. We will modify your preference accordingly. Our partners who receive information from us have the right to use the data we provide them (sometimes, in connection with other information they may have gathered about you).

PLEASE NOTE: In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with VRMC's rights, property or operations, other VRMC site users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case, administrative investigation or investigation conducted by VRMC. We shall have no obligation to inform you of our compliance with the law, including without limitation a response to a law enforcement request or a valid subpoena.

Traffic Data
When you use our site, we collect Traffic Data, even if you have not registered with VRMC. We use this information to personalize your experience at all the sites that VRMC operates and generally to improve our services. We share this Traffic Data with selected corporate partners.

Cookies - How They Are Used:
A "cookie" is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your system or impair its functioning in any way. We use cookies to help us provide customizable services and to allow you to sign-in to our site. Cookies may also be used by VRMC corporate partners on co-branded Web pages, as explained below in "third party relationships," so please be aware of this as you visit these Web pages.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features will not work as intended.

Children/Family Filter
VRMC is concerned about protecting the safety of the children who use our site. The VRMC sites - sites directed to a broad, general audience - comply with the terms of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. As such, we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13,without the consent of a parent to do so. Parents have the ability to control what, if any, Personal Information about their child may be disclosed to third parties, by regulating the actions and behavior of their children using the internet.

Use of IP Addresses
An Internet protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your company's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers - the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing - automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

VRMC may collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration, to report user Traffic Data to our corporate partners (as explained above), and to audit the use of our site. We do not ordinarily link a user's IP address to the Personal Information of that user, which means each user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we can and will use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our site's Terms and Conditions of Use or terms of service, or to protect our service, site, or other users.

PLEASE NOTE: Under certain circumstances, IP addresses and/or domain names may be linked to personally identifiable information, when said information is stored in databases managed by Internet registrars or registries such as Network Solutions.

Security
VRMC operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. VRMC has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Third-Party Relationships
In order to optimize your experience on our sites, VRMC maintains relationships with many corporate partners and service providers throughout the world. If you have any questions about whether certain information, content or services pertain to us, or are provided by one of our partners, please contact us at privacy-support@vailresorts.com.

Whenever you provide registration information on certain Web pages or for certain services provided in conjunction with third party partners, we want to be clear that some data you provide is shared with partners. For instance, certain information is shared with WorldRes.com, our provider of online reservation service. You should make every effort to read the privacy policies provided by or in association with such third parties, and make an informed decision on your own whether or not to continue utilizing the services based upon the privacy policies posted on these Web pages, at your own discretion. However, we will make every effort to ensure that you have the ability to opt-out of the sharing of such data with partners. You may email us directly at privacy-support@vailresorts.com and we will forward your request to the appropriate company, and help you follow up to ensure that your concerns are adequately handled.

In addition to finding these Web pages, you will find direct links on VRMC to the sites offered by third parties. Some of these sites are authorized to use the Vail Resorts brands and/or logos. VRMC carefully evaluates all parties that are authorized to use its brands and/or logos, and believes that all such sites have adopted acceptable privacy policies. Again, you should read these third party privacy policies, and make an informed decision on your own as to whether or not to continue based upon these sites' privacy practices, at your own discretion. No third-party sites are covered by this Privacy Policy.

VERY IMPORTANT: If you feel that a site using the VRMC brands and/or logos has not posted an acceptable privacy policy, or is not following the privacy policy it has posted, please send us an email at privacy-support@vailresorts.com. If appropriate, we may forward complaints to the appropriate third parties and help you follow up to ensure that your concerns are adequately handled. Of course, if any of these third party companies does not have a privacy policy that is acceptable to you, you should refrain from providing information until your concerns have been satisfactorily addressed. Security

VRMC operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. VRMC has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, pass product with ResortCharge, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that credit card number, pass product, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

Contacting Us
If you have questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact:

Office of the General Counsel
Vail Resorts, Inc.
PO Box 7, Legal 88
Vail, CO 81658
You can send email to privacy-support@vailresorts.com.

VRMC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy. However, it is your responsibility to check this site for any such updates as you will be bound by them should you choose to visit our sites.

By using this site, you agree to the terms of use. If you do not agree to the terms of use, you may not use the site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of the terms at any time. Prices and information are also subject to change at any time. Alterations of the site in no way affect the terms themselves. Please check the terms periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to the terms will mean you accept those changes.

Restrictions on Use
This site is owned and operated by Vail Resorts Management Company (hereinafter "VRMC", "we", "us", or "our"). No material from snow.com or any web site owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by VRMC may be copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy of the materials on any single computer for your personal, noncommercial use only. By doing so, you agree to keep intact all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of VRMC's intellectual property rights. For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other web site or electronic network medium is prohibited. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are property of Vail Trademarks, Inc.

In the event you download anything from the site, the software, including any files, images, or data accompanying the software (collectively, the "software") are licensed to you by VRMC for the limited use described in the preceding paragraph. VRMC transfers no right, title or interest to the software to you. VRMC retains full and complete title to the software, and all intellectual property rights therein. You may not redistribute, sell, decode, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the software to a human-perceivable form. If you are interested in gaining permission for online use of photos, please contact the Photo Department at photorequest@vailresorts.com. For permission to use logos and/or trail maps online, please contact us at media.rockresorts.com.

Intellectual Property
You expressly recognize and agree that VRMC's trademarks are the sole property of VRMC or its subsidiaries and affiliates, including but not limited to RockResorts, L.L.C. You do not have any right, title or interest in such or any use thereof, including but not limited to the reproduction of any such trademarks. You agree that all the trademarks have great value and good will and, in the event of a breach of this section, injury to VRMC would be irreparable and, therefore, injunctive relief to protect VRMC's interests would be appropriate (without limitation as to other damages which might be allowed by law).

Jurisdictional Issues
Unless otherwise specified, the materials in the site are presented solely for the purpose of promoting the VRMC operated RockResort hotels, including but not limited to The Lodge & Spa at Cordillera, The Lodge at Vail, The Pines Lodge, Keystone Lodge, La Posada de Santa Fe, and Snake River Lodge & Spa. This agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Colorado. Exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceedings related to this agreement shall be in the District Court for Eagle County, Colorado or in the United States Federal Court for the State of Colorado. You hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.

Termination
The terms and conditions are effective until terminated by either party. You may terminate this agreement at any time by destroying all software or other intellectual property obtained from any VRMC site and all copies and installations thereof. The terms and conditions may terminate immediately without notice from VRMC if in VRMC's sole discretion you fail to comply in any way therewith. Should you choose to terminate, you must destroy all software and other intellectual property obtained from any VRMC site and any copies thereof.

Disclaimer
This site is provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, VRMC disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no way does VRMC warrant the site or its operation will be error-free or uninterrupted. In no way does VRMC warrant that defects will be corrected, or that the site is free from viruses and the like. In no way does VRMC warrant use of the site in terms of accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You assume the entire cost of all necessary repairs. Furthermore, snow.com expressly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of sites that link to or from snow.com that are not produced by VRMC. In no way does snow.com warrant the security of transmission of information you may be requested to provide such sites, and you hereby irrevocably waive any claim against us with respect to such sites.

Limitation of Liability
Under no circumstances shall VRMC be liable for any special or consequential damages that may occur during the use of, or the inability to use, this site, even if VRMC or an agent of VRMC has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Local jurisdictions may prohibit the limitation of certain types of liability, therefore this section may not apply to you. In any event, VRMC's total tort or contract liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action will not exceed the amount paid by you for accessing this site.

Miscellaneous
Severability. If any clause or provision of this agreement shall be held to be invalid in whole or in part, then the remaining clauses and provisions, or portions thereof, shall nevertheless be and remain in full force and effect. Amendment. No amendment, alteration, modification of or addition to this agreement shall be valid or binding unless expressed in writing and signed by the parties to be bound thereby.

Captions.
The captions of each section are added as a matter of convenience only and shall be considered of no effect in the construction of any provision of this agreement. Attorneys' fees. If any party hereto shall bring any suit or action against another for relief, declaratory or otherwise, arising out of this agreement, the prevailing party shall have and recover against the other party, in addition to all court costs and disbursements, such sum as the court may adjudge to be reasonable attorneys' fees.

Survival.
Any and all warranties, provisions, rights and obligations of the parties herein described and agreed to be performed subsequent to the termination of this agreement shall survive the termination of this agreement. Waiver. Failure to insist upon strict compliance with any of the terms, covenants and conditions hereof shall not be deemed a waiver of such terms, covenants and conditions, nor shall any waiver or relinquishment of any right or power hereunder at any one or more times be deemed a waiver or relinquishment of such right or power at any other time or times. No waiver shall be valid unless in writing and signed by an authorized officer of VRMC.
If you have questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact:

Office of the General Counsel
Vail Resorts, Inc.
PO Box 7, Legal 88
Vail, CO 81658
You can send email to privacy-support@vailresorts.com.

VRMC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy. However, it is your responsibility to check this site for any such updates as you will be bound by them should you choose to visit our sites.

 

facebook twitter
Copyright © 2012 Headwaters Lodge & Cabins at Flagg Ranch PO Box 187 Moran, WY 83013
Authorized Concessioner of the National Park Service
Iconic Weddings

Experience an Iconic Wedding at Headwaters Lodge & Cabins
Learn More »
Vail Resorts